?

Log in

No account? Create an account

log_australia

wanted: one LOCAL no-tail...

« previous entry | next entry »
Jan. 19th, 2006 | 10:13 pm
mood: bouncybouncy
music: the dull, dull drone of a suburban night...
posted by: katacular in log_australia

'do the chickens have large talons?'

oh, wait, sorry, wrong show.

'i want to go far...'

female, 22, victoria, scorpio, ns, loves long walks on the beach. looking for interested League of Gentlemen viewers for hilarious banter and group discussions...

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {12}

sailor_earth13

(no subject)

from: sailor_earth13
date: Jan. 19th, 2006 12:53 pm (UTC)
Link

Ooooh hello! *waves* Welcome to our fine community :)

So I might as well start with the questioning ;)

Who is your favourite Gent? Who are your favourite characters? What are your favourite episodes? What is your favourite series? Etc... ;)

Reply | Thread

katacular

(no subject)

from: katacular
date: Jan. 20th, 2006 01:20 am (UTC)
Link

oooh. so difficult to decide. steve is my favorite actor (but i have a secret crush on reece). favorite characters are pauline and tubs, favorite series would have to be series three -although it has made me very suspicious of red plastic bags. PLEASE don't make me choose an episode, i don't think i can!

Reply | Parent | Thread

sailor_earth13

(no subject)

from: sailor_earth13
date: Jan. 20th, 2006 04:47 am (UTC)
Link

Heh! Yeah there are far too many ;)

Series 3 is my favourite one as well, I just love the way all the episodes link up so well :)

Secret crush on Reece. Who doesn't have one of those... ;) Although they're not always "secret", teeheehee...

And Steve is a fantastic actor, definitely. Well they all are really ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

katacular

(no subject)

from: katacular
date: Jan. 20th, 2006 06:11 am (UTC)
Link

i suppose announcing my 'secret' crush has invalidated its secrecy somewhat!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Cobwebs and dust

(no subject)

from: victorian_tweed
date: Jan. 19th, 2006 08:15 pm (UTC)
Link

G'day katacular! I am enjoying both your nickname and your icon very very much!

Ooh and Welcome! :-D

Reply | Thread

katacular

(no subject)

from: katacular
date: Jan. 20th, 2006 01:21 am (UTC)
Link

many thanks your way. the icon is from stuffonmycat.com a very, ah, interesting website...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Just the bang and the clatter

(no subject)

from: dazzlingamy
date: Jan. 20th, 2006 12:18 am (UTC)
Link

guten tag, and welcoem to the lovely community of the league of gentleman. :D

Hi, i'm Amy, 23, Melbourne, adoooooooore TLOG, WORSHIP the ground Steve Pembeton walks upon. Fav character: Pauline, then Geoff, followed by a million steve characters. Fav series: 3! Fav episodes: The lesbian and the monkey and the medusa touch

so welcome welcome! :D

Reply | Thread

katacular

(no subject)

from: katacular
date: Jan. 20th, 2006 01:22 am (UTC)
Link

gosh doesn't steve just make TLOG! i don't think it would be anywhere near as successful without his characters.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Jenn

(no subject)

from: ferntree
date: Jan. 20th, 2006 09:30 am (UTC)
Link

Helloooooooo new member! Get yourself sat down if you like...

What's with all the tLoG fans living all the way down there? I think there's only two of us opp here in t'naaaaaeeeeeeerrrrrrrrrthhhh.

Don't mind me...

Reply | Thread

katacular

(no subject)

from: katacular
date: Jan. 20th, 2006 10:22 am (UTC)
Link

well, hmm...to answer your question -brisvegas has very cheap cinema tickets, (down south, our tickets can be like >$12!) and that leaves us mexicans with nothing to do in the winter except rely on the good will of the free-to-air networks.

or not.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Jenn

(no subject)

from: ferntree
date: Jan. 20th, 2006 11:10 am (UTC)
Link

We do? Holy crap, how did I miss that memo?

No, I think it's something to do with the effect of heat on the brain...or XXXX beer...

...and, because I'm such a copy cat, I just joined the Josh Pyke community because I saw that you did...well, and because he's my current obsession.

This is pathetic, but can I be your friend?

Reply | Parent | Thread

katacular

(no subject)

from: katacular
date: Jan. 20th, 2006 10:05 pm (UTC)
Link

jp has a gig on in melb next week and i can't make it. soooo sad!

Reply | Parent | Thread