?

Log in

No account? Create an account

log_australia

HIYO!

« previous entry | next entry »
Mar. 24th, 2006 | 12:04 am
mood: chipperchipper
posted by: purpleorb in log_australia

I thought it was well about time that I said something in here (even though I've been kinda dominating the other League community)..

I'm a Leporidae Sapien (Rabbit-person) of the name Krista. I have four limbs and a face (which you can see above) as well as a deep and abiding love of League of Gentlemen. Most of you who go to leagueofgents are probably familiar with my paintings, and at the moment that's mostly what I'm doing with my spare time.
As far as whom I like the best out of the Gents, I must confess to fancying Reece most. Now before you say I'm just like everyone else, I have a proper excuse, damnit! My partner of 7 years has many very similar facial features to lovely Reeson. In fact, he looks like the child of Nick Cave and Reeson, if you can picture such a thing (back off, ladies).
That said, I also really adore Steve. He's portrays most of my favourite characters - I love the tiny details he puts into them all. Mark, on the other hand, is my favourite in the acting stakes. The fact that even up until recently I was convinced Mickey was played by some random actor is testament to his astounding ability to really become a character.
So... overall favourite would be... NO! I can't do it! I can't choose! And you can't make me!
*weeps*

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {26}

sailor_earth13

(no subject)

from: sailor_earth13
date: Mar. 23rd, 2006 01:23 pm (UTC)
Link

Helloooo! Nice to see you over here ;)

Yes I often find it hard to pick out my favourite actor of the Gents, they're all so good but for different reasons, hehehe... But Reece is my fave as far as hawtness goes ;)

And your partner kind of looks like him? O_O Dayum..... lucky ;)

Reply | Thread

Krista Brennan

(no subject)

from: purpleorb
date: Mar. 23rd, 2006 01:30 pm (UTC)
Link

hehehehe HELLOOO!

They are all so very very good at what they do. Just.. brilliant.

And yes.. My partner. Just remember that. All MINE *glare*

Reply | Parent | Thread

sailor_earth13

(no subject)

from: sailor_earth13
date: Mar. 23rd, 2006 01:35 pm (UTC)
Link

O_O *backs away*

Hehehe! Tis ok. I'm happy in my odd little Reecey dream world... *cough* Yes ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Krista Brennan

(no subject)

from: purpleorb
date: Mar. 23rd, 2006 01:38 pm (UTC)
Link

hehehehehe
To be completely honest with myself... my partner looks a lot more like Nick Cave than Reece. But there are definitely similarities (so I keep insisting).

I do often wonder what Reece really thinks about all us drooling fangirls, though.. and, more importantly, what his poor wife thinks.

Reply | Parent | Thread

sailor_earth13

(no subject)

from: sailor_earth13
date: Mar. 23rd, 2006 01:40 pm (UTC)
Link

LOL She probably thinks: Haha he's mine ;)

I know I would ;)

I dunno, really. He's probably flattered by the attention, and somewhat freaked out by it too ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Krista Brennan

(no subject)

from: purpleorb
date: Mar. 23rd, 2006 01:49 pm (UTC)
Link

True enough. Cause if she doesn't think that, she should bloody well MOVE OVER!
tch... I'm so heartless.
Poor Steve and Mark.. They just don't get as much drool or hysterics, do they?

Reply | Parent | Thread

sailor_earth13

(no subject)

from: sailor_earth13
date: Mar. 23rd, 2006 01:52 pm (UTC)
Link

Hmm I dunno, I think they get a bit of it, but yeah, just not as much... LOL!

Mark has nearly toppled Reece in my order of favouritism before, anyway... So the evil sexmo had better watch himself ;) But currently he's shot a lot higher up on the list, so I think he'll be all right for the time being ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Krista Brennan

(no subject)

from: purpleorb
date: Mar. 23rd, 2006 10:15 pm (UTC)
Link

Awww.. what did Reeson do to lose esteem with you?

Reply | Parent | Thread

sailor_earth13

(no subject)

from: sailor_earth13
date: Mar. 24th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)
Link

He didn't do anything, actually. Mark did something to make me like him more, LOL! And now I can't remember exactly what that was, so... Well it's neither here nor there now, as Reece has moved up again, quite a lot higher ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Jenn

(no subject)

from: ferntree
date: Mar. 23rd, 2006 09:04 pm (UTC)
Link

*waves manically*

Hello m'dear! :)

I think you and everyone in the known universe (some in the unknown one too) know where my fancy lies...so I just have one question for you...

...does your partner have a single brother? Preferably one who wears glasses...?

;)

Reply | Thread

Krista Brennan

(no subject)

from: purpleorb
date: Mar. 23rd, 2006 10:14 pm (UTC)
Link

HELLOOO lovely!

My partner does indeed have a brother.. but unfortunately he is neither single nor as attractive as my man. He's nearly 20 years older, much larger around the stomach and doesn't have my lovely one's awesome personality.
He actually more closely resembles Bill Oddie in both face and voice. And not the trim, hot Bill Oddie from the end of the Goodies, either.
So I can't help you, unfortunately. I have another friend who has some resemblance to Mark, except is actually a bit better looking, if that helps..

Reply | Parent | Thread

sailor_earth13

(no subject)

from: sailor_earth13
date: Mar. 24th, 2006 12:16 am (UTC)
Link

Ooh... Do you have any pictures at all...? ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Krista Brennan

(no subject)

from: purpleorb
date: Mar. 24th, 2006 12:36 am (UTC)
Link

It's not the best pic (cause it's missing part of his face) but I think you can get the idea (and see a wee bit of resemblance.. or tell me I'm imagining things ^_^)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Jenn

(no subject)

from: ferntree
date: Mar. 24th, 2006 12:44 am (UTC)
Link

ooh...he's not blonde after all!

Quite cute actually. ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Krista Brennan

(no subject)

from: purpleorb
date: Mar. 24th, 2006 12:52 am (UTC)
Link

Yeah, that's my partner.. Ver Ver cute.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Krista Brennan

(no subject)

from: purpleorb
date: Mar. 24th, 2006 12:46 am (UTC)
Link

Oh jeez.. I only jus realised you were prolly asking for pics of my friend, not my boy.. I have two, but they both hardly do him any justice. The first one was him threatening me with a walking stick because I was waving a plastic sword at him, and the second was when I cruelly took a photo of him while he was half-asleep at our friend's house. He'd kill me for posting these, but oh well...
The resemblance to Mark is in the mouth and nose, mostly.



Reply | Parent | Thread

Jenn

(no subject)

from: ferntree
date: Mar. 24th, 2006 12:43 am (UTC)
Link

Awwww, that's a shame. Bill is kinda cute, but not in a 'I wanna sex you up' kind of way...and I always preferred Graham (the glasses!).

If you like the Goodies, check this coolness out! Just don't laugh at the mong-faced girl.

...as for your Mark-ish friend, does he look as dashing as Mark in a Velvet jacket? Does he have his own laboratory? ;)

To be honest, blondes aren't usually my thing...I guess I'll have to keep looking for potential boyfriends on public transport...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Krista Brennan

(no subject)

from: purpleorb
date: Mar. 24th, 2006 12:51 am (UTC)
Link

I fancying Bill when I was younger (and he was thinner), but my boy's brother isn't cute Bill..

My friend (the Mark-ish one above) does indeed look very dashing when he scrubs up, but as you can see he's usually more of a shorts and shirt kinda guy. And he's quite obviously not blonde, and doesn't have his own laboratory (that I know of). But he's sweet and fun, if that's any help.

I missed out on the Goodies show when they came.. was it any good? I heard mixed reports..

Reply | Parent | Thread

sailor_earth13

(no subject)

from: sailor_earth13
date: Mar. 24th, 2006 03:34 am (UTC)
Link

I missed out on the Goodies show when they came.. was it any good? I heard mixed reports..

Well I absolutely loved it ;) And I got to meet Tim and Graeme, it was a fantastic experience *grin*

Your friend does have quite the resemblance to Mark, heh! You need to dress him up Mark Styleee a bit ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Krista Brennan

(no subject)

from: purpleorb
date: Mar. 26th, 2006 11:41 pm (UTC)
Link

I shall endevour to dress him up at some stage soon, and take lots of pics. Next costume party here we come!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Jenn

(no subject)

from: ferntree
date: Mar. 25th, 2006 11:24 pm (UTC)
Link

I had a lot of fun and laughed so much it was painful....but I guess it would depend on what your expectations of the night were...it was just two old blokes (I missed the tour with Bill) talking about them days...but two very funny old blokes!

...and they were both lovely to meet!

I can see the markishness in your friend, definitely!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Krista Brennan

(no subject)

from: purpleorb
date: Mar. 26th, 2006 11:46 pm (UTC)
Link

Well that does sound really rad. They seem like lovely guys.. I'm glad they were what they seem!

I should probably mention that unfortunately, my Markish friend doesn't like LoG very much. It's too strange and creepy for him.. So he probably would appreciate this comparison...
But it's true!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Just the bang and the clatter

(no subject)

from: dazzlingamy
date: Mar. 24th, 2006 05:07 am (UTC)
Link

Hello and wellllllcome to our little community!

I have to say, aussie tlog fans are the best of the lot! heheheheh *dances around*

I can admit that Reece is very good looking and sexyu in angry psychotic slap me hard way, and Mark is gorgeous, talented, intelligant and geeky (all things I love) but it is the Steve....my steve steve my very own Steve that makes me weak at the knees would steal from an old lady to get money to fly to the uk to sing love songs outside his house at 2 in the morning. Yes, the love runs deep. ;) hehehe

Any chance you would be visiting this fair city of Melbourne round the start of May? I'm drumming up a meet and so far there is 4 of us, but four SEXY us, so its as good at 10 averages anyway... ;) :D

Reply | Thread

Krista Brennan

(no subject)

from: purpleorb
date: Mar. 27th, 2006 12:01 am (UTC)
Link

YAY! We are the super dooperist bestest everist woooo!

Awww.. Your love of Steve is wonderful. Steve is definitely the one I could picture cuddling up to on a long winter's night... but as I say, I already have a man who looks a wee bit like Reece, so it's fairly apparent where my tastes lie.

The trip to Melbourne in May sounds tops! When would it be exactly? I spoke to my man about it, and he's pretty keen too.. but we both need to know dates so we can see if our schedules all free like.
If we can, that would make 6 super sexies, so that's something like a MILLION! normal people ^_^

Reply | Parent | Thread

Just the bang and the clatter

(no subject)

from: dazzlingamy
date: Mar. 27th, 2006 07:58 am (UTC)
Link

yes best ever! hahaha! :D

Well we are going to be in melb Weds May 3rd, Thurs May 4th and up til lunchtime Fri May 5th! We were thinking thursday night will be our meet up night, have dinner at the lion, this lovely english pub in the middle of town, have some drinks, (of course haha) and then later poss go to barcode at crown casino and play video games drunkely (no one wants to come do crap kareoke with me! WAIL!) hahahaha

But i would LOVE. IT. if you came! That way you and reesonganger ;) can spend thursday with us doing stuff in melbs then nice romantic wekeend together?! :D Hahaha look at me telling you what to do! RUDE I AM! :D

but yes, let me know!!! t'will be FUUUUUN! :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

Krista Brennan

(no subject)

from: purpleorb
date: Mar. 29th, 2006 04:15 am (UTC)
Link

Wed, Thurs and Friday, huh? Well, my Reesonganger has Weds off every week, so if it were a matter of just taking the Thursday off he might indeed be able to manage it. I shall talk to him further and see what he thinks.

You needn't feel bad about suggesting what you have, since that's precisely what we probably would have done anyways ^_^
Taurean minds think alike once more, no?

Reply | Parent | Thread